2020 CCR

TO DOWNLOAD A PRINTABLE VERSION OF THIS REPORT, PLEASE CLICK HERE.

 The Village of South Lebanon

Public Water System

Consumer Confidence Report

  

 Updated May 2021

The Village of South Lebanon

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report

2020

The Village of South Lebanon has prepared the following report to provide information to you, the consumer, on the quality of our drinking water.  Included within this report is general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions concerning your drinking water and water system contacts.

In 2020 The Village of South Lebanon had an unconditioned license to operate our water system.

The Village of South Lebanon receives 100% of our drinking water from Greater Cincinnati Water Works.

Copies of the source water assessment report prepared for Greater Cincinnati Water Works are available online at www.WQR.myGCWW.org. Paper copies are available upon request by calling 513-591-7700 or 513-624-3600.

Sources of Your Drinking Water 

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. As with all surface waters, the Ohio Environmental Protection Administration (OEPA) has classified the Ohio River as highly susceptible to potential contamination. OEPA has also classified our portion of the Great Miami Buried Valley Aquifer as highly susceptible to contamination due to lack of an overlaying protective clay layer, the presence of low levels of nitrate in the groundwater, and the presence of nearby potential contaminant sources.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife;

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming;

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses;

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems;

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, United States EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Federal Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 Who needs to take special precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infection.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 

About your drinking water.

OEPA requires regular sampling to ensure drinking water safety.  The Village of South Lebanon conducted sampling for Total Coliform, Trihalomethanes, Haloacetic Acids, Lead, Copper and Chlorine during 2020.  Samples were collected for a total of 6 different contaminants most of which were not detected in the Village of South Lebanon water supply.  OEPA requires us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though accurate, are more than one year old.

Monitoring & Reporting Violations & Enforcement Actions

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards.  During October 2020, we (did not monitor or test {or} did not complete all monitoring or testing) for total coliform and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water from 10/31/2020 to 11/4/2020. Increasing staff to prevent future violations.

Listed below is information on those contaminants that were found in the Village of South Lebanon drinking water.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Cincinnati Water Works Water Table of Detected Contaminants:

Regulated Contaminants (See Table A):

Substances subject to a Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL), Action Level (AL), or Treatment Technique (TT).  These standards protect  drinking water by limiting the amount of certain substances that adversely affect public health and are known or anticipated to occur in public water systems.

The Village of South Lebanon also has an Emergency connection with the Warren County Water and Sewer Department.  During 2020, we used zero (0) gallons from this connection over 365 days.  On average, this connection is used for approximately zero (0) days each year.  This report does not contain information on the water quality received from the Warren County Water and Sewer Department. A copy of their consumer confidence report can be obtained by contacting Warren County Water and Sewer Department at 513-695-1377.

Turbidity

Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness of water and is an indication of the effectiveness of our filtration system.  The turbidity limit set by the EPA is 0.3 NTU in 95% of the samples analyzed each month and shall not exceed 1 NTU at any time.  As reported above, the Greater Cincinnati Water Works highest recorded turbidity result for 2020 was 0.09 NTU and lowest monthly percentage of samples meeting the turbidity limits was 100%.

Lead Educational Information

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  The Village of South Lebanon is responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.  If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water.  Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 

How do I participate in decisions concerning my drinking water?

Public participation and comment are encouraged at regular meetings of The Village of South Lebanon which meets every 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month.  For more information on your drinking water contact Phil Kaufman at 513-494-2296.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Definitions of some terms contained within this report.

  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
  • Maximum Contaminant level (MCL): The highest level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
  • Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
  • Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
  • Contact Time (CT) means the mathematical product of a “residual disinfectant concentration” (C), which is determined before or at the first customer, and the corresponding “disinfectant contact time” (T).
  • Microcystins: Liver toxins produced by a number of cyanobacteria. Total microcystins are the sum of all the variants/congeners (forms) of the cyanotoxin microcystin.
  • Cyanobacteria: Photosynthesizing bacteria, also called blue-green algae, which naturally occur in marine and freshwater ecosystems, and may produce cyanotoxins, which at sufficiently high concentrations can pose a risk to public health.
  • Cyanotoxin: Toxin produced by cyanobacteria. These toxins include liver toxins, nerve toxins, and skin toxins.  Also sometimes referred to as “algal toxin”.
  • Level 1 Assessment is a study of the water system to identify the potential problems and determine (if possible) why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system.
  • Level 2 Assessment is a very detailed study of the water system to identify potential problems and determine (if possible) why an E. coli MCL violation has occurred and/or why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system on multiple occasions.
  • PFAS: Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) are a group of man-made chemicals applied to many industrial, commercial and consumer products to make them waterproof, stain resistant, or nonstick. PFAS are also used in products like cosmetics, fast food packaging, and a type of firefighting foam called aqueous film forming foam (AFFF) which are used mainly on large spills of flammable liquids, such as jet fuel. PFAS are classified as contaminants of emerging concern, meaning that research into the harm they may cause to human health is still ongoing.
  • Parts per Million (ppm) or Milligrams per Liter (mg/L) are units of measure for concentration of a contaminant. A part per million corresponds to one second in a little over 11.5 days.
  • Parts per Billion (ppb) or Micrograms per Liter (μg/L) are units of measure for concentration of a contaminant. A part per billion corresponds to one second in 31.7 years.
  • The “<” symbol: A symbol which means less than. A result of <5 means that the lowest level that could be detected was 5 and the contaminant in that sample was not detected.

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L):  A common measure of radioactivity.

2020-CCR-combined
2020-CCR-combined
2020-CCR-combined.pdf
2.4 MiB
8 Downloads
Details
10 North High Street - South Lebanon, OH 45065
© 2021 South Lebanon, OH       All rights reserved       Site powered by E-Gov Link
South Lebanon Ohio